Data Usage Policy

1.        Introduction and General Terms

SmartWater Technology Limited is committed to safeguarding your personal information.  Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”).

For the purpose of the Act, the Data Controller is SmartWater Technology Limited

This Data Usage Policy (together with our Terms of Use http://shop.smartwater.com/terms-of-use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out how we obtain, use and protect any personal information you provide to Us, whether online, via phone, text, email, in letters or other correspondence.  When you access and use the website you agree to be legally bound by our Terms of Use as well as our Data Usage Policy outlined below.

2.       Who we are

We are SmartWater Technology Limited (“SmartWater”/”We”/”Us”).  We operate the website www.smartwater.com.  SmartWater is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 02875523 and with our registered office at 27 Queen Anne’s Gate, London, SW1H 9BU.  To contact Us, please see our Contact Us page http://www.smartwater.com/contact/

We are an ISO 27001 registered company. This means that we manage and secure your data through strict guidelines which are independently assessed annually through the ISO27001 Information Security Management certification. This accreditation provides confidence to customers and the law enforcement community that data will never be misused or altered in any way.

Our products conform to the British Standards Institution PAS 820:2012 Grade A external classification.

3.        What information do we collect?

We collect information for the purposes described under section 4 below. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, credit or other payment card details.

By providing Us with your contact details, you consent to being contacted for the purposes set out below.  Other than as set out below, We will only use your information for the purposes that you would reasonably anticipate or that We state when we collect it.  

You can, of course, withdraw this consent by clicking on http://shop.smartwater.com/marketing-subscriptions and entering the email address used to create your account / to make your purchase.

This will automatically send an email to the email address entered, containing a link to your ‘Marketing Subscriptions’ page. Once clicked, you will be able to manage your subscriptions.

4.        How will we use the information we collect about you?

We will use the  information you provide to us for a number of purposes including the following:

  • administration and/or order processing purposes;
  • to fulfil sales contracts you have entered into with Us;
  • prevention of fraud, theft or loss;
  • customer services;
  • for marketing purposes (where you have not opted out from receiving further information, including when signing up to our newsletter), to provide you with information about other goods and services We offer; that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, [or permit selected third parties to provide you] with information about goods or services We feel may interest you. If you have previously made a purchase with Us, We will  contact you with information about our own goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. We may permit selected third parties to provide you with information about goods or services [e.g. insurance savings and offers], where you have not opted out from receiving this information. 
  • Where you have created an account via our website or signed up to our newsletter, and where We permit selected third parties to use your data, We (or they) will contact you  if you have not opted out from receiving this information. If you do not want Us to use your data in this way, please unsubscribe here https://shop.smartwater.com/marketing-subscriptions   
  • to analyse and improve the activities and content offered by our website to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.  We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purpose;
  • any other purposes made clear in the data entry forms themselves, in any relevant terms and conditions and on any pages or emails that link to such forms.

We will retain the personal information you provide within the United Kingdom and will not transfer it to any other country except with your express prior consent; however the internet is global and it is possible that the information you provide to Us will be temporarily transferred via a route outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and this website or a third party provider.

We may retain your credit card and/or payment details on our database for the purpose of renewals but we will not pass these details on to third parties for marketing purposes.

We are committed to treating your personal data with due care and in accordance with the data protection principles.

5.        Will SmartWater share my personal information with anyone else?

In order to process orders for goods or services we may pass your personal information and payment details to third party providers. We may also, where lawfully requested to do so, pass your personal information to regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies.  Where SmartWater acts as an agent for a third party, We will pass your details to the third party who may then need to contact you to complete the transaction and their terms and conditions will apply to that transaction.

Such third party providers will only have access to the personal information needed to provide the relevant goods or services.  They may not use your personal information for any other purposes and are required to process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  We will not otherwise provide any of the personal information you give it to any third party for any purpose unconnected with a transaction you initiate, except with your prior express consent.

6.       Offensive or inappropriate content placed on the SmartWater website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content to or anywhere on the SmartWater website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any of our services, we may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where SmartWater reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England and Wales (or the law of Scotland if you live there) for example, because content you have posted may be defamatory, We may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

7.       How long will SmartWater keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.  If you request Us not to send you marketing information We will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable Us to comply with your request not to be contacted by Us.

8.       Can I update, correct or delete my personal information?

The accuracy of your information is important to Us.  If any of the information We hold about you is inaccurate or out of date please contact Us using our Contact Us page http://www.smartwater.com/contact/

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to request a copy of the personal information We hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.  We may charge you a reasonable administration fee for providing you with a copy of the information We hold about you and We would require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Data Usage Policy to the Data Protection Officer using our Contact Us page http://www.smartwater.com/contact/

9.       Cookies Policy – How we collect data about your use of our website

Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser and pixel tags are used to reach such cookies or to establish that a page has been viewed.  Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies but you can delete existing cookies from your browser and by editing your internet browser options, choose not to receive cookies in the future.

We use cookies to ensure that you have the best experience on our website.  These may include a mix of cookies falling within the ICC classifications Strictly Necessary, Functionality and Performance and/or Behavioural Targeting.  Cookies may either be session cookies, which last for only a single browser session (for example to remember search results), or persistent cookies.  Persistent cookies remain on your device and allow us to authenticate you and remember your preferences and otherwise enhance your experience on our website.

Our session and persistent cookies may be a mixture of first party cookies (which are sent from our website) and third party cookies (which are not).

If you continue browsing, We will assume that you are happy to receive all our cookies.  You can change your settings at any time but if you do opt to reject cookies, some elements of our website may not function correctly as cookies enable the site to recall data specific to you. 

You can find more information about the individual cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them in the table below:

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART (1)

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO (2)

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE (1)

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY (1)

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER (1)

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH (1)

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO (1)

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS (1)

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE (2)

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND (1)

You session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW (1)

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY (1)

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT (1)

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE (1)

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE (1)

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART (1)

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL (1)

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN (1)

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED (1)

The items that you have recently compared.

STF (1)

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE (1)

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE(1)

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS(1)

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST(1)

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT(1)

The number of items in your Wishlist.

LOCATION(1)

Used to determine which site is most applicable

 

10.   Security

SmartWater is committed to the security of your personal information and We have security procedures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control.

11.   Changes to our Data Usage Policy

This Data Usage Policy may be updated from time to time. It is your sole responsibility to check it frequently and each time you submit personal information to Us. This Data Usage Policy was last updated on 29 September 2014.

TESTIMONIALS

  • “Our collaboration with SmartWater has enabled us to identify cable theft risks and to respond quickly to emerging trends in order to implement proactive mitigation plans, particularly through tactical deployments. T... Read More »

    Liam Sumpter, Area Director, Network Rail

  • "The after-sale service that SmartWater continues to provide to Thames Water is truly outstanding. As a Security Specialist I have to react very quickly to changing situations and knowing that I can rely on the support... Read More »

    Jon Lorimer, Security Specialist, Thames Water

  • “SmartWater has been central to reducing burglary in the borough of Brent and for building more confidence within our communities. Criminals know about SmartWater and are aware that contact with it will effectively d... Read More »

    Chief Superintendent Matt Gardner, Borough Commander for Brent, Metropolitan Police Service

  • "Theft of metal is a serious crime and has had a devastating effect on a large number of our customers since 2007. From the beginning of the metal theft epidemic, we have been working in close partnership with SmartWat... Read More »

    David Bonehill, Claims and Risk Services Director, Ecclesiastical Insurance Group (EIG)

  • “Police Scotland continues to work alongside our communities and relevant partners to tackle housebreaking and protect people’s homes and belongings from acquisitive criminals. This exciting opportunity with SmartW... Read More »

    Superintendent Matt Richards, Police Scotland

  • "The risk management package that SmartWater has put together for us demonstrates the level of understanding and experience they have of dealing with metal theft. Their team offers a truly holistic crime prevention ser... Read More »

    Bernie Auguste, Head of Security, Openreach (a BT Group Business)

  • “SmartWater has had a big role in cutting down burglaries. Not only does it help make people feel safer, it also gets people thinking about other ways they can protect their homes. It also acts as a powerful deterren... Read More »

    Allan Breeton, Deputy Director, Nottingham Crime and Drugs Partnership

  • “As a charity War Memorials Trust greatly values its partnership with the SmartWater Foundation. It is wonderful to work with another organisation which recognises the importance of protecting the nation’s war memo... Read More »

    Frances Moreton, Director, War Memorial’s Trust

  • "Since introducing SmartWater spray systems in fixed locations and marking all of our mobile devices we’ve received positive feedback from in-store colleagues. We have confidence in SmartWater’s abilities as a det... Read More »

    Sheila Mitchell, Change Advisor, Waitrose Business Protection

  • "Our partnership with SmartWater has proven itself in the courts many times - contributing invaluable forensic evidence and leading to a significant number of criminal convictions. Throughout our working relationship, ... Read More »

    Tim Horsfall, Risk Technology Development Manager, G4S Cash Services UK

  • “It is fantastic to be working with SmartWater to support the communities around the Mutley and Greenbank area in the reduction and prevention of crime. Other police forces have shown that the use of SmartWater kits ... Read More »

    Detective Constable Jamie Gilbert, Devon and Cornwall Police

  • “SmartWater is an excellent way of tracking stolen property. It is practically impossible to remove and ensures that the item can easily be traced back to the original owner and lead the person found in possession of... Read More »

    Inspector Simon Crick, Hackney Police, Metropolitan Police Service

  • “Using SmartWater is a great way of protecting your property and it is a known deterrent for burglars who know that if they get caught handling items marked with it, they are probably going to go to jail. We’ve pur... Read More »

    Councillor Chris Bond, Cabinet Member for Environment and Community Safety, Enfield Council

  • "If criminals know that SmartWater has been used, it makes it much less attractive to them. They know they will be more likely to get caught and it makes it harder for them to sell things they steal.”... Read More »

    Sergeant Fergus Caulfield, Essex Police

  • “All of our equipment has now been forensically marked with SmartWater and signage is on display around the vessels to warn would-be thieves. We are fortunate in that we rarely experience any criminal activity, but w... Read More »

    Rik James, Head of Purchasing, Calecore Ltd

  • “My experience of the SmartWater team has been excellent from start to finish. The fact that their primary focus is being proactive means that you have a real confidence that those reactive instances will be reduced.... Read More »

    John Stevenson, Operations Manager (Residential Accommodation), University of the West of Scotland

  • “Airwave is a company committed to delivering secure and reliable communications to all of Great Britain’s emergency services and public safety agencies. Our Network is a vital tool for the emergency services and m... Read More »

    Stephen Druitt, Operational Security Manager, Airwave Solutions Ltd

  • “We want to get the message across to local people that police forces throughout the UK are now trained to look for SmartWater. Derbyshire Dales residents clearly appreciate that SmartWater can be a very useful tool ... Read More »

    Inspector Bryan Hall, Derbyshire Police

  • "By funding the SmartWater technology and working with the police we have already reduced the number of victims of crime within the local estate." ... Read More »

    Gary Lumb, Community Safety Manager, Wakefield and District Housing

  • “When we started this project with the Huddersfield Crime Prevention Panel and SmartWater, we were confident that it would lead to a reduction in the number of thefts of stone. A 43 per cent reduction in thefts is, h... Read More »

    Mark Wall, Crime reduction officer for Kirklees, West Yorkshire Police

  • "SmartWater has played a crucial role in helping us to develop a layered security strategy. Cable theft can have a massive impact on our business, so the ability to deter thefts was a key factor in our decision to go w... Read More »

    Mark Diffey, Director, MEMS Power Generation

  • “A lot of work has gone into this project and we have definitely seen substantial reductions in the number of reported thefts. Perhaps most telling is that since we started the SmartWater project, my staff and the lo... Read More »

    David Evans, Harbour Master for the River Hamble

  • "Research shows that areas where SmartWater has been introduced have seen dramatic reductions in the number of opportunist thefts and burglaries." ... Read More »

    Inspector Mark Barlow, Newcastle Borough Local Policing Team, Northumbria Police

  • "Burglary can have a huge impact on the lives of victims and SmartWater has proved an innovative way to tackle it.” ... Read More »

    Councillor Sophie Linden, Deputy Mayor of Hackney Council, London Borough of Hackney

  • “SmartWater is a great way for people to protect their belongings and helps us to get your stolen items back to you if they are recovered, which can offer a lot of peace of mind. It is also a useful deterrent against... Read More »

    Sergeant Nick Reason, Derbyshire Police

  • “Thieves know that SmartWater is bad news for them and it brings peace of mind for residents.” ... Read More »

    Ann Sutcliffe, Executive Director for Neighbourhoods, Shropshire Housing Group

  • "The SmartWater technology in our trap houses and cars is so effective that in less than 72 hours from the trap house being broken into, (the offender) was arrested, interviewed, placed before the Courts and pleaded gu... Read More »

    Detective Sergeant Madeline Ryder, Brent Police, Metropolitan Police Service

  • "SmartWater is a unique coding system which has been used by police forces for a number of years to tackle both commercial and domestic burglary. It has proved to be a very effective deterrent to offenders where other ... Read More »

    Rachel Carr, Community Safety Officer, Cambridgeshire Police

View more Testimonials »

Newsletter Sign Up Got a question?

OUR CLIENTS

  • Beaver Brooks
  • Welsh Water
  • Thames Water
  • Southern Water
  • Network Rail
  • Ecclesiastical
  • Open Reach
  • G4S
  • Severn Trent Water
  • Boodles
  • Thomson
  • Waitrose
  • Jewson
Quick Enquiry
Quick Enquiry
HERE